Criminal Defense & Prosecution
[…] Insanity is a legal concept, not a clinical one, which present unique challenges for forensic psychologists evaluating defendants in insanity cases. The paramount goal of insanity evaluations is a comprehensive reconstruction of the defendant’s functioning at the time of the offense. Typically, an evaluation of the defendant’s sanity involves the evaluation of their mental state at the time of the alleged offense and a reconstruction of the defendant’s thought process and behavior before and during the alleged crime.
California Penal Code (PC) §25(b) states,
“In a criminal proceeding….in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.”
Based on this language, California follows what is known as the M’Naghten standard when determining whether someone meets the criteria for Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity.
Our Evaluation: