Criminal Defense & Prosecution
[…] A defendant must understand the nature and purpose of the legal proceedings against him and be able to effectively cooperate and assist counsel in his or her defense. To understand the proceedings, a defendant must be able to comprehend the charges against him and the penalties if convicted.
To cooperate and assist counsel, he/she must be able to plan a legal strategy, be able to recall and relate pertinent facts and events, including his motives and actions at the time of the offense, and testify on his/her own behalf and to challenge prosecution witnesses.
Section 1367(a) of the California Penal Code provides the following standard for incompetence to stand trial:
“A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of a mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”
PC 1368 evaluations address whether this defendant facing these charges in light of the existing evidence, anticipating the substantial effort of a particular attorney, within a relationship of known characteristics.
Our Evaluation: